Results‎ > ‎WPIAL Placers‎ > ‎

Boy's WPIAL Placers


Year

Athlete(s)

Place

Event

Performance

1943

Guy Smith

1st (tie)

High Jump

5' 6"

1943

Andy Vanery,

Don Williams,

Rich Thompson,

Clarence Vandzura,

Jim Sutch,

Wally Beatty

2nd

Mile Relay


1943

Ray Bassett

2nd

Shot Put


1944

Rich Thompson

2nd

Discus

133' 1 3/4'

1944

Rich Thompson

2nd

440 yards


1944



Mile Relay


1944

Don Willaims


100 yards


1944

Dave Erzen


Mile


1944



880 yd Relay


1945

Dave Erzen

1st

Mile

5:11.2

1945

John Alexander,

Tom Butler

Eugene Montanari

Leo Cackowski

2nd

880 yd Relay


1946

Leo Cackowski

1st

Discus

123' 8 3/4'

1946

John Alexander,

Joe O'Block

Paul Crowley,

Leo Cackowski

1st

880 yd Relay

1:39.0

1946

Paul Crowley

2nd

880 yards


1946

Leo Cackowski

2nd

220 yards


1946

Bill Bell

2nd

Pole Vault


1947

Andy Matto

2nd

Javelin


1947

Larry Duran

2nd

440 yards


1947

Paul Crowley

2nd

880 yards


1948

Andy Matto

1st

Javelin

166'1 1/2"

1948

Larry Duran

2nd

440 yards


1948

Andy Matto

2nd

Shot Put


1948

Bill Bell

2nd

Pole Vault


1948

Bill Boren,

Larry Duran,

Paul Zavarella,

_____ Wolfe

2nd

880 yd. Relay


1948

Bill Boren,

_____ Burns,

Larry Duran,

_____ Richey

2nd

Mile Relay


1948

_____ Yeager

3rd (tie)

110 yd Low Hurdles


1948

_____ Wolfe

3rd

Long Jump


1948

Bill Bell

3rd

Javelin


1948

Bill Boren

4th

Long Jump


1949

Andy Matto

1st

Javelin

172'  11"

1949

Andy Matto

1st

Shot Put

46' 6 3/4"

1949


2nd

880 yd Relay


1949

Gene Bogaty

2nd

Long Jump


1949

_____ Wolfe

3rd

220 yards


1949


3rd

Mile Relay


1949

______ Richey

3rd (tie)

200 yd Low Hurdles


1949

Andy Matto

4th

Discus


1949

_____ Schingler

4th (tie)

High Jump


1949

John Cook

5th (tie)

Pole Vault


1951

John Cook

2nd

Pole Vault


1951


2nd

Mile Relay


1951

Vic Zucco

2nd

100 yards


1951

Bill Jackson

2nd

Discus


1952

Vic Zucco

1st

100 yards

10.8

1952

Vic Zucco

1st

220 yards

23.0

1952

Bill Jackson

1st

Discus

140' 6 1/4"

1952

Dan Sutter,

Rich Booker,

Ron McPheron,

Ron Urgitus

1st

Mile Relay

3:49.2

1952

Vic Zucco

1st

Long Jump

20' 3 3/4"

1952


2nd

880 yd Relay


1952

Dan Sutter

2nd

440 yards


1952

Jim Ryan

2nd

Shot Put


1953

Vic Zucco

1st

Long Jump

20' 2"

1953

Sam Dollman

2nd

Pole Vault


1953

Vic Zucco

2nd

100 yards


1953

Vic Zucco

2nd

220 yards


1955

Ted Holiday

2nd

Discus


1965

Ron Dzuiban

5th

180 yd Low Hurdles

20.6

1965

Ron Dzuiban

6th

High Hurdles

15.5

1968

Ed Grawleski

5th

2 Mile

10:04.4

1968

Ed Klebitis

6th

Mile

4:43.9

1972

Ross Melli

2nd

Triple Jump

44' 10 3/4"

1972

Mark Flanick

5th

Mile

4:25.1

1975

Terry Holt,

Mark Pupilli,

Steve Glaze,

Chuck McMillan

4th

880 yd. Relay

1:31.3

1976

Mark Pupilli

3rd

100 yards

10.1

1976

Chris Manganaro

1st

High Hurdles

14.4

1976

Tim Holt,

Mark Pupilli,

Terry Holt,

Chris Manganaro

1st

880 yd. Relay

1:29.3

1976

Tim Holt,

Mark Pupilli,

Terry Holt,

Chris Manganaro

1st

440 yd. Relay

43.5

1977

Bob Thiry

2nd

Shot Put

58' 0"

1977

Tim Holt

3rd

330 yd Int. Hurdles

40.2

1980

Dale Dmitrzak,

Dan McKinney,

Tom Laylock,

Jeff O'Block

1st

Shuttle High Hurdles

1:05.6

1981

Dave McDowell,

Tom Laylock

Bob Ferry,

D. Kosman

3rd

3200 meter Relay

8:05.3

1987

Terry Meehan

5th

Shot Put

52' 1 1/4"

1988

Terry Meehan

1st

Shot Put

57' 9"

1989

Tony Leone,

Jeff Truxell,

Jason Lhota,

Craig Stukus

2nd

400 meter Relay

43.2

1989

Bill Senge,

Jeff Truxell,

Tony Leone,

Mike Parker

2nd

1600 meter Relay

3:26.0

1990

Luke Linhart

5th

Javelin

181' 6"

1991

Luke Linhart

4th

Shot Put

53' 5 1/2"

1991

Luke Linhart

4th

Discus

153' 8"

1991

Luke Linhart

6th

Javelin

184' 2"

1992

Rob Collins,

Jim Rumbaugh,

Rob Carter,

Dave Brown

4th

400 meter Relay

44.5

1993

Rob Carter

5th

400 meters

51.6

1996

Nick Oto

3rd

Javelin

178' 6"

1996

Scott Umberger,

Matt Laylock,

Bob Zeleroso,

Ryan Fulmer

4th

400 meter Relay

44.1

1997

Bob Zeller

6th

High Hurdles

15.1

1997

Jim Urbano

6th (tie)

400 meters

50.9

1998

Bob Zeller

2nd

110 High Hurdles

14.9

1998

Bob Zeller

4th

300 Int. Hurdles

39.4

1998

Jim Urbano

4th

200 meters

22.60

1998

Jim Urbano

5th

400 meters

49.90

1999

Greg Bacon

6th

400 meters

51.56

1999

Greg Bacon

8th

200 meters

23.10

2000

Greg Bacon

2nd

400 meters

50.20

2000

Tony Bonura

7th

Javelin

164' 2"

2000

John Sabedra,

Jason Offord,

Will Tedder,

Greg Bacon

8th

1600 meter Relay

3:29

2001

Jason Cassidy,

Cam Christeson

Will Tedder,

Tim Wharton

8th

3200 meter Relay

8:15.68

2001

Tony Bonura

2nd

Javelin

194' 11"

2002

Cam Christeson

4th

1600 meters

4:24.53

2003

Tracy Wilburn

6th

100 meters

11.32

2003

Anthony Morinello

8th

300m Hurdles

40.91

2004

Anthony Morinello

1st

300m Hurdles

38.73

2004

Jarred Kier

8th

Javelin

167' 6"

2005

Justin James

3rd

Long Jump

21' 2 1/2"

2005

Jarred Kier

5th

Javelin

168' 4"

2005

Jim Vensel

6th

High Jump

6' 1"

2006

Jim Vensel

8th

High Jump

5' 11"

2007

Jim Vensel

5th

High Jump

6' 1"

2007

Mike Hemmerle

5th

300m Hurdles

39.92

2007

Jon Sharp

Justin James

Tony Russo

Mike Hemmerle

5th

1600 meter Relay

3:29.06

2007

Justin James

6th

Long Jump

21' 3 1/2"

2007

Eric Castello

6th

Shot Put

49' 7"

2008

Jeff Robinson

3rd

100 meters

11.09

2008

Mike Hemmerle

5th

300m Hurdles

39.70

2008

Dave Kalatshoff

6th

110 m Hurdles

15.15

2008

Troy Besterci

6th

200 meters

22.80

2008

Zach Taylor

7th

Pole Vault

13' 9"

2009

Zach Taylor

3rd

Pole Vault

13' 6"

2009

Richie Addison

7th

3200 meters

9:45.58

2009

Bryce Rupp

Steve Galdo

Matt Betts

Nathan Andrew

7th

3200 meter Relay

8:11.41

2010

Bryce Rupp

4th

800 meters

1:55.49

2010

Bryce Rupp

Matt Betts

Sam Griffiths

Nathan Andrew

5th

3200 meter Relay

7:58.33

2010

Richie Addison

7th

3200 meters

9:29.40

2010

Dom Siciliano

7th

100 meters

11.38

2011

Eric Arrow

8th

200 meters

23.70

2013

Matt Dombrowski

4th

Shot Put

51' 3"

2016

Jake Susalla

3rd

3200 meters

9:16.37

2016

Ashton Teeter

7th

100 meters

11.25